Home Page
 EMPRESA  |  PRODUCTOS  |  CERTIFICACIONES  |  DOWNLOAD  |  CONTACTENOS Italian English Espanol 

Informativa sulla Privacy
Notice regarding personal data processing (art. 13 Legislative Decree 196/03) for the website web www.emmegas.net owned by EMMEGAS S.r.l.
This report, concerning the personal data confidential policy of EMMEGAS S.r.l, the company that operates the website www.emmegas.net , is intended to provide a detailed description of how site users personal data is processed. This is also a notice provided under art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 for users of the services provided on our web portal. This notice does not apply to any other websites which may be accessed through our links, for which EMMEGAS S.r.l is by no means responsible. The information provided below is also based on the guidelines contained in art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC specifically regarding collection of personal data on the Internet with the aim of identifying the minimum measures to be adopted in relation to data subjects to ensure the loyalty and lawfulness of these practices (in application of articles 6, 7, 10 and 11 of Directive 95/46/EC).

THE DATA CONTROLLER
The Data Controller of personal data that may be processed following use of this internet site is EMMEGAS S.r.l. via G. Falcone, 5 - 42021 Barco (RE) Italy - RE 194276 registry of companies RE- VAT no IT 01545880351 - tel. +39-0522-246500 fax. +39-0522-246502.

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING
The personal data supplied by users using the website www.emmegas.net and possibly also using the following services:
· contact information, for requesting information by sending an email to the email address info@emmegas.net, sales@emmegas.net or tech@emmegas.net ;
· reserved area to request access credentials by filling the form available with personal information such as first name, last name, e-mail, company data and further information requests and the opportunity to subscribe to Emmegas newsletter.

FURTHER INFORMATION
The optional, explicit and voluntary transmission of e-mail to the addresses indicated on the website (for instance, through the contact information service) entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to reply to the request, as well as other personal data, if any, included in the message.
We ask our users, when submitting service requests, enquiries or CVs, not to send names or other personal data of other people unless strictly necessary, and not to send sensitive and/or judicial information under art. 4 of Legislative Decree 196/03 ("sensitive data", personal data which could reveal racial or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership in political parties, trade unions, religious, philosophical, political or trade union associations or organisations, or personal data concerning state of health or sexual life; "judicial data", or personal data revealing measures of the type identified in article 3, paragraph 1, letters a) through o) and r) through u) of Presidential Decree no. 313 of 14 November 2002 concerning criminal records, records of administrative sanctions resulting from offences and related charges, or the condition of accused person or person under investigation in relation to articles 60 and 61 of the code of criminal procedure.
All data will be acquired and stored in compliance with the methods identified in articles 11, 31 et seq. of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and through adoption of the minimal security measures required under the technical regulations (Annex B to the Privacy Code).
The user's access to the reserved area of www.emmegas.net is regulated by a User Name associated with a Log-in Password which is issued only following a written request, by filling out a specific form, as indicated before in the purposes of data processing.
All data will be acquired and stored in compliance with the methods identified in articles 11, 31 et seq. of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and through adoption of the minimal security measures required under the technical regulations (Annex B to the Privacy Code).

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED DURING BROWSING
The information systems and the software procedures responsible for the functioning of this website acquire, during their normal use, some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit for the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected for association with identified data subjects, but could by nature permit identification of users through processing and association with data held by third parties.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by the users who connect to the site, the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) notation addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to make the request to the server, the size of thefile obtained in reply, the numeric code indicating the state of the reply given by the server (good outcome, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and to the user's IT environment. This data is used solely to compile anonymous statistics on site use and check correct site operation, and is deleted immediately after processing.
The data in question could be used to ascertain liability in the event of computer crime damaging our website.

This notice does not apply to any other websites which may be accessed through our links, for which Emmegas S.r.l. is by no means responsible.

PROCESSING METHODS
Personal data is processed using automated tools (and possibly also in printed form) for the amount of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.
Specific security measures are complied with to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and access by non-authorised persons, in compliance with the minimal security requirements.
Please note that in order to provide a complete service, our portal may contain links to other web sites which are not operated by us. We are not responsible for errors, content, cookies, publication of immoral or unlawful content, advertising, banners or files which fail to conform to current regulations or for failure to comply with privacy legislation by these websites not operated by us.

USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are text files that are stored on the computers of web users to enable their secure and efficient navigation of the website and monitor its use. The website of Emmegas S.r.l. uses two types of technical cookies: session cookies for authentication purposes (on line services) and analytics cookies (non-profile Google Analytics cookies).

This website www.emmegas.net does not use profile or third party cookies.

Technical session cookies (required for the use of the on line services)
The website www.landi.it uses http session cookies to manage the user's authentication to the on line services. The use of session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user's computer and are deleted when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of casual numbers generated by the server) which are required for the secure and efficient navigation of the website. By disabling these cookies, the on line services cannot be used.

Technical analytics cookies (Google Analytics)
Monitor or analytics cookies can be disabled with no effects on portal navigation: to disable such cookies, please refer to the section below.
Emmegas srl uses the Google Analytics service provided by the company Google, Inc. (hereinafter "Google") to generate statistics on the use of the web portal.
Google Analytics uses cookies (not third party cookies) that do not store personal data. The information drawn from cookies on the user's use of the website (including IP addresses) will be sent by the user's browser to Google, with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United Stated, and uploaded to the company's servers.

According to the current conditions of service, Google will use this information, in its capacity of autonomous Data Controller, to track and examine the use of the website, to prepare reports on the website activities for the operators of the website itself and to provide other services relating to the website activities, type of connection (mobile, PC, browser used, etc.) and how the portal pages are searched and reached. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the said information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held thereby.
To view the Google privacy policy on the Google Analytics service, please visit the website
http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
To view the Google privacy rules, please visit the website
http://www.google.com/intl/it/privacy/privacy-policy.html.
By using the website of Emmegas S.r.l., the user accepts the processing of his/her data by Google for the processes and purposes set out above.

How to disable cookies (opt-out)
The user can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate browser settings: the unauthenticated navigation on the portal of Emmegas S.r.l. will still be available in all its functions.
The links below explain how to disable cookies in the most common browsers (for other browsers, this option may be identified via the software help tool, which is usually available by pressing F1):
- Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
- Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=it-IT&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies
- Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Bloccare%20i%20cookie?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Blocking+cookies
- Apple Safari: http://www.apple.com/it/privacy/use-of-cookies\

Alternatively, only Google Analytics cookies can be disabled by using the additional opt-out component provided by Google for the main browsers. The user will thus be able to use also the online services of Emmegas S.r.l.

DATA SUBJECTS RIGHTS
The subjects to whom personal data refers under art. 7 of Legislative Decree no.196/2003 shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exist, to be informed of the content and source of the data, check its accuracy and ask that it be supplemented, updated or corrected at any time.
Data subjects also have the right to request deletion, anonymization or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, or to object to the processing of the information under any circumstances on legitimate grounds.
Requests regarding art. 7 of Legislative Decree no.196/2003 must be sent to EMMEGAS S.r.l. via G. Falcone, 5 - 42021 Barco (RE) Italy, by email info@emmegas.net or by phone +39-0522-246500 or fax. +39-0522-246502.

Law Decree no.196/2003: Art. 7 - Right to access personal data and other rights
1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per article 5, paragraph 2;
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.